Privacy Policy

Total Print Finishing Services is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

This Total Print Finishing Services site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. Total Print Finishing Services site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Total Print Finishing Services may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that Total Print Finishing Services does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Credit card and online transactions

We take credit card security extremely seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy. As such we will only use the information collected to deal with your order and to enable us to provide the best service possible. Your credit card information is secure within the PayPal payment gateway and we do not have access to, nor do we keep a record of your credit card details. Your email address is required for this website to send you automated paperwork which is relevant to your order once you have completed your shopping. We may also use your email to contact you directly about your order if there is a question we need to ask you in order to complete the order.

Your details are used only to process your order, both on this website and through the Paypal payment gateway. A printed copy of your order is kept for accounting and tax purposes in accordance with UK law.

Security

This online shop is protected with the latest web security systems. These systems are updated regularly. The website is hosted on a secure and GDPR compliant European server.

When you buy goods from us, you will be asked ask for information such as your name, email address, delivery address and contact details so that we can fulfil your orders as efficiently as possible.

We use PayPal, the worlds biggest online payment system, to take credit card payments. All payment details sent through PayPal are encrypted and sent through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) as per industry standards and best practice.

Data Collection

This site collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.
You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.
If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Total Print Finishing Services will not store any personal financial information from the order process. Should any information be given to us via telephone then it is destroyed immediately once the pyment has been taken.

Your Email Information

We can only use your email address to send you our occasional Newsletters if you choose, or have already chosen to subscribe to our Newsletter.

Our Newsletter will only be used by us to inform you of any new/refurbishedproducts, or special offers. We use Mailchimp as our newsletter service provider and should you wish to unsubscribe at any time, please do so by contacting us.

Data Collection via Cookies

Total Print Finishing Services may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site’s operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. FYI our website uses the analytics.js implementation of GA.

Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Data Usage

Total Print Finishing Services will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

Total Print Finishing Services does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of Total Print Finishing Services.

Data Usage Links to External Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, Total Print Finishing Services cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU. It comes into effect on May 25th 2018.

We have checked with all the service providers we use in order for this website to function and are confident that they are GDPR compliant. We will continue to review both their, and our own GDPR practices to ensure that your data is secure. You have the right to request information about the data this website holds about you and you can do so by contacting us directly by email.

Our Third Party Data Processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the current legislation.

Google (Privacy policy)
Mailchimp (Privacy policy)
WooCommerce (Privacy policy)
Paypal (Privacy policy)
Gravatar (Privacy policy)

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Request Personal Data

If you wish to see what data (if any) we have on file for you, you can submit the form on this page.